The New Orleans theatre community votes on their favorite productions from the 2006 season.
Summary / Winners:
Megan and Lucas Harms performed There Once Was a Man from The Pajama Game.
The hostess and host for the evening were Barbara Motley, the proprietress of Le Chat Noir, and David Hoover of the University of New Orleans.
Kelly and Marc Fouchi presented:
Best Stage Manager: A. J. Allegra Jennifer Billot Melissa Gregus Laura Jean Hoffpauir - winner Brian Johnston
Best Child Performance: Ethan Andersen - Over the Tavern Dominic Lloyd - The Full Monty - winner Jonathan May - The Ransom ...Read More
The New Orleans theatre community votes on their favorite productions from the 2006 season.
Summary / Winners:
Megan and Lucas Harms performed There Once Was a Man from The Pajama Game.
The hostess and host for the evening were Barbara Motley, the proprietress of Le Chat Noir, and David Hoover of the University of New Orleans.
Kelly and Marc Fouchi presented:
Best Stage Manager: A. J. Allegra Jennifer Billot Melissa Gregus Laura Jean Hoffpauir - winner Brian Johnston
Best Child Performance: Ethan Andersen - Over the Tavern Dominic Lloyd - The Full Monty - winner Jonathan May - The Ransom of Red Chief Daniel Rigamer - The Jungle Book
Best Supporting Actor - Comedy A. J. Allegra - The Misanthrope James Bartelle - Cloud 9 Leon Contavesperie - ART David Hoover - The Odd Couple Donald Lewis, Jr. - L'imatation of Life Sean Patterson - The Last Madam - winner
Best Supporting Actress - Comedy Scarlett Bermingham - The Misanthrope Lara Grice - Kimberly Akimbo - winner Jessie Terrebone - The Last Madame Cammie West - The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told
Trina Beck and Richard Arnold presented:
Best Musical Direction: Brandt Blocker - The All Night Strut - winner Lori Dewitt - Urinetown, The Musical Derek Franklin - The Full Monty Alan Payne - Cabaret C. Leonard Raybon - Pippin
Best Choreography: Kelly Fouchi - Urinetown, The Musical - winner Alton Geno - The All Night Strut Karen Hebert - The Full Monty Diana Lala and Ed Kresley - Pippin Lynne Lawrence - Cabaret
Best Supporting - Musical: Wayne Daigrepont - Man of La Mancha Bob Edes, Jr. - Bye, Bye Birdie Lucas Harms - Urinetown, The Musical Matthew Mickal - The Full Monty Dane Rhodes - The Full Monty - winner
Best Supporting Actress - Musical: Leslie Limberg - Urinetown, The Musical Cynthia Owen - The Full Monty Janet Shea - Cabaret Joan Spraggins - One Mo' Time Casey Leigh Thomas - Urinetown, The Musical - winner
Three singers (I am sorry I missed their names) performed a number from Dreamgirls directed by Troy Poplous.
Janet Shea and Michael Cahill presented:
Best Children's Play: Cinderella - The Patchwork Players A Year with Frog and Toad - Brandt Blocker Presents - winner The Jungle Book - Rivertown Repertory Theatre/Imagine Theater Rumpelstiltskin - The Patchwork Players School House Rock Live! - Brandt Blocker Presents
Best Sound Design: A. J. Allegra and Peter McElligott - Cloud 9 Jennifer Billot and Janet Shea - Amadeus Jason Knobloch - Thick As Thieves Cliff Stroymeyer - The All Night Strut - winner Nick Frederick and Charles Ward - The Woman in Black
Best Supporting Actor - Drama Luis Q. Barroso - Dancing at Lughnasa James Bartelle - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Leon Contavesprie - Fat Pig - winner Nick Kocher - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Alex M. Wallace - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest
Best Supporting Actress - Drama Angela Papale - Fat Pig Lisa Picone - Dancing At Lughnasa Lara Ramadie - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Casey Leigh Thompson - Amadeus - winner Mandi Turner - Dancing at Lughnasa
Best Original Play: Jim Fitzmorris and Carl Walker - The Last Madam - winner John Grimsley - Little Bit Andrew Larimer - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Rene J. F. Piazza - Two 4 the Road Michael Aaron Santos - Thick As Thieves
Russell Morvant and Carolyn Casey Barrois presented The Arthur Tong Unsung Hero Award to Renee Balancie Saussaye.
Becky Allen and Carolyn Casey Barrois presented The 2007 Lifetime Achievement Award to Roland H. "Sonny" Borey, III.
J. Michael Tramontin, accompanied by Alan Payne on the piano, performed I Don't Care Much from Cabaret presented by the Jefferson Performing Arts Society.
There was an intermission
Richard Arnold, Trina Beck, Natalie Boyd, Meredith Long-Dieth, and J. Michael Tramontin performed That's Life from Bitter/Sweet, accompanied by Frankie Kelly. Bitter/Sweet is currently being presented at Le Chat Noir.
Marc Fouchi (creator of www.stageclick.com) and Michael Cahill presented awards of appreciation to the trophy presenters among others.
Michael Sullivan and Leon Contavesprie presented:
Best Set Design: Campbell Baird - One Mo' Time Sean Creel - Urinetown, The Musical Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay - Man of La Mancha David Raphel - The Last Madam - winner
Best Actor Comedy: Michael Cahill - The Odd Couple Marc Fouchi - Barefoot in the Park Lucas Harms - The Nerd - winner Peter McElligott - The Misanthrope Bob Scully - Over the Tavern
Best Actress - Comedy: Becky Allen - Kimberly Akimbo - winner Kelly Fouchi - Barefoot in the Park Angie Joachim - Over the Tavern Cristine McMurdo-Williams - The Last Madam
Best Director - Comedy: Stocker Fontelieu - ART Richard Read - L'imitation of Life Gary Rucker - Over the Tavern - winner James Tripp - The Misanthrope Carl Walker - The Last Madam
Ashley Riccord and Michael Aaron Santos presented:
Best Costume Design: Scarlett Bermingham - The Misanthrope Judy Claverie - A Year with Frog and Toad Cecile Casey Covert - Shut Up, Sweet Charlotte! Linda Fried and Laura Jean Hoffpauir - Urinetown, The Musical - winner Julie Winn - Pippin
Best Actor - Musical: Richard Arnold - Urinetown, The Musical Richard Hutton - Man of La Mancha Robert Richardson - The Full Monty J. Michael Tramontin - Cabaret - winner Pearce Wegener - Pippin
Best Actress - Musical: Liz Argus - The Musical of Musicals: The Musical! - winner Amy Alvarez - South Pacific Trina Beck - Cabaret Brandi Cotogno - Man of La Mancha Meredith Long-Dieth - Urinetown, The Musical
Best Director of a Musical: Brandt Blocker - Man of La Mancha Leslie Castay and Brandt Blocker - The Musical of Musicals: The Musical! Derek Franklin and Sonny Borey - The Full Monty Gary Rucker - Urinetown, The Musical - winner Kris Shaw - Cabaret
Susan Barrett Smith and Donald Lewis presented:
Best Lighting Design: Su Gonczy - The Musical of Musials: The Musical! Melissa Oliver - Man of La Mancha Gary Solomon, Jr. - The All Night Strut Gary Solomon, Jr., and Earl Lennie - The Full Monty - winner Chad Talkington - Urinetown, The Musical
Best Actor - Drama: Donald Lewis, Jr. - Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Richard Alexander Pomes - Amadeus Michael Aaron Santos - The Woolgatherer Kris Shaw - Amadeus - winner Nick Thompson - Fat Pig
Best Actress - Drama: Danon Dastugue - The Exonerated Lucy Faust - Romeo and Juliet Angie Joachim - Dancing At Lughnasa Ashley Riccord - The Woolgatherer Cammie West - Fat Pig - winner
Best Director - Drama: David Hoover Dancing At Lughnasa Andrew Larimer- Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest Glenn Michaels - Take Me Out Rene J. F. Piazza - Fat Pig Janet Shea - Amadeus - winner
Barbara Motley and David Hoover presented:
Best Comedy: Cloud 9 - The NOLA Project L'imitation of Life - Running with Scissors - winner The Misanthrope - The NOLA Project The Odd Couple - Rivertown Repertory Theatre Over the Tavern - Jefferson Performing Arts Society
Best Musical: The All Night Strut - Brandt Blocker Presents Cabaret - Jefferson Performing Arts Society The Full Monty - Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre - winner Tne Musical of Musicals: The Musical! - Brandt Blocker Presents and Coming Together Nicely
Best Drama: Amadeus - Jefferson Performing Arts Society - winner Dancing At Lughnasa - University of New Orleans Fat Pig - Actor's Theater of New Orleans Get This Lake Off My House: Our Tempest - The NOLA Project The Woolgather - InSideOut Productions.
Theater/Production Company of the Year: Brandt Blocker Presents Jefferson Performing Arts Society Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre The NOLA Project Rivertown Repertory Theater - winner
|