Storer Boone Theatre Awards
Nominees from the 2007 Season
Theatre / Production Company of the Year
The NOLA Project
Le Petit Theatre
Rivertown Repertory Theater
Southern Repertory Theater
To Do Productions
Best
Child Performance
Tyler Chetta - The Red Sneaks
Andy LaRocca - Ordinary People
Aaron Richert - A Christmas Carol
Catherine Rodriguez - High Society
Dylan Troost - A Christmas Carol
Best
Children's Play
The 13 Clocks -
Aladdin - Patchwork Players
The Emperor's New Clothes - Patchwork Players
Excalibur! The Story of Young King Arthur -
The Wind in the Willows - NOLA Project
Best
Original Play
The 13 Clocks - Gabrielle Reisman
The Breach - Catherine Filloux, Tarrell McCraney and Joe Sutton
Cobalt Blue Disaster 1604 Parts 1 and 2 - Louis Crowder
A Different Woman - Veronica Russell
Rising Water - John Biguenet
Scrooge in Rouge - Ricky Graham, Jeff Roberson, and Jefferson Turner
Best
Set Design
Takeshi Kata - The Breach
Rick Paul - Little Me
Josh Palmer and
David Raphel - Doubt
Best
Lighting Design
Michael Batt - Little Me
Su Gonczy - Scrooge in Rouge
Earl Lennie - Best Little Whorehouse in
William Liotta - Rising Water
Scott Sauber and Earl Lennie - And the World Goes 'Round
Best
Costume Design
Carolyn Barrois, Cecile Casey Covert, Linda Fried, Roy Haylock,
Cecile Casey Covert - Scrooge in Rouge
Linda Fried - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Charlotte Lang - Little Me
Donald James -
Best
Sound Design
Peter McElligott - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Dane Rhodes - Pillowman
Cliff Stromeyer - Sugar Babies
Best
Stage Manager
Laura Jean Hoffpauir
Brian Johnston
Jamie Montelepre
Fred Nuccio
Andrea Watson
Musicals
Best
Musical
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum - Rivertown Repertory
Theater
Little Me - Tulane Summer Lyric Theater
Naked Boys Singing - Marigny Theater
Sugar Babies - Le Petit Theater
Thoroughly Modern Millie - Rivertown Repertory Theater
Best
Director of a Musical
Brandt Blocker - And the World Goes 'Round
Sonny Borey and Derek Franklin - Sugar Babies
Jonne Dendinger - Naked Boys Singing!
Michael Howard - Little Me
Gary Rucker - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Best
Actor in a Musical
Richard Arnold - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ricky Graham - Little Me
Lucas Harms - Pajama Game
Sean Patterson - A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum
Dane Rhodes – Sugar Babies
Best
Actress in a Musical
Kelly Fouchi - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Megan Harms - The Pajama Game
Karen Hebert - The Best Little Whorehouse in
Idella Johnson - Purlie
Meredith Long - And the World Goes 'Round
Best
Supporting Actor in a Musical
Bob Edes - The Pajama Game
Ricky Graham -
Lucas Harms - Throroughly Modern Millie
Sean Patterson - Little Me
Dane Rhodes - Best Little Whorehouse in
Kris Shaw – Best Little Whorehouse in
Best
Supporting Actress in a Musical
Trina Beck - Sugar Babies
Carrie Black - The Pajama Game
Tracey Collins - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Claire Conti - The Pajama Game
Leslie Limberg - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Jessie Terrebonne - Best Little Whorehouse in
Best
Musical Direction
Brandt Blocker - And the World Goes 'Round
Jonne Dendinger - Tunes
Lori DeWitt - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Derek Franklin - Sugar Babies
Leonard Raybon - Little Me
Best
Choreography
Kevin Champagne - Naked Boys Singing!
Kelly Fouchi - The Pajama Game
Kelly Fouchi and Casey Leigh Thompson - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Karen Hebert - Sugar Babies
Diane Lala -
Comedies
Best
Comedy
Arsenic and Old Lace - Rivertown Repertory Theater
The Boys Next Door -
The Lieutenant of Inishmore -The NOLA Project
Steel Magnolias - Sandi Roads
Best
Director of a Comedy
Stocker Fontelieu - The Dining Room
Perry Martin - The Boys Next Door
Glenn Meche -
Gary Rucker - Arsenic and Old Lace
Noel Wilson - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Best
Actor in a Comedy
Timothy Bellow - Driving Miss Daisy
Marc Fouchi - Arsenic and Old Lace
Keith Launey -
Peter McElligott - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Shannon Williams -
Best
Actress in a Comedy
Yvette Hargis - Scrooge in Rouge
Linda Hubchen - Arsenic and Old Lace
Angela Papale - Prelude to a Kiss
Pauline Prelutsky - Driving Miss Daisy
Mandi Turner - The 13 Clocks
Best
Supporting Actor in a Comedy
A.J. Allegra - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
James Bartelle - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Will Connolly - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Bob Edes - Carrie's Facts of Life
George Sanchez - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Chris Weaver -
Best
Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Liz Mills -
Stacy Taliancich - Arsenic and Old Lace
Kathlyn Tarwater - The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Cammie West -
Dramas
Best
Drama
The Breach - Southern Repertory Theater
A Christmas Carol -
Doubt - All Kinds of Theater / Southern Repertory Theater
The Pillowman - DEM Boys Productions / Le Petit Theatre
Rising Water - Southern Repertory Theater
Best
Director of a Drama
Andrew Larimer - J.B.
Dane Rhodes - The Pillowman
Ryan Rilette - Rising Water
Janet Shea - A Christmas Carol
Carl Walker - Doubt
Best
Actor in a Drama
Blake Balu - The Pillowman
Danny Bowen - Rising Water
Bob Pavlovich - The Pillowman
Kris Shaw - A Christmas Carol
Jamie Wax - Doubt
Best
Actress in a Drama
Alexis Jacknow - Collected Stories
Cristine McMurdo-Wallis - Rising Water
Claire Moncrief - Doubt
Veronica Russell - A Different Woman
Janet Shea - Fleeing Katrina
Best
Supporting Actor in a Drama
Leon Contavesprie - The Pillowman
Bob Edes - The Breach
Sean Patterson - The Breach
Michael Aaron Santos - Kennedy's Children
Bob Scully - The Pillowman
Best
Supporting Actress in a Drama
Troi Bechet - The Breach
Donna Duplantier - Doubt
Andrea Frankel - Doubt
Rikki Gee - Boy Gets Girl
Viki Lovelace - A Piece of My Heart
Emilie Whelan - Waiting for Lefty